Best answer: How do you follow someone on Twitter?

What does it mean to follow someone on Twitter?

Following someone on Twitter means: You are subscribing to their Tweets as a follower. Their updates will appear in your Home timeline. That person is able to send you Direct Messages.

Can I follow someone on Twitter without an account?

Originally Answered: Can you look at someone’s Twitter without an account? Yes, You don’t need to have a Twitter account to view tweets unless the account is protected and if you have to follow the person you must have to login ofcourse.

When you follow someone on Twitter do they know?

The user that you followed on Twitter will get the notification that you have followed them. Until or unless a person comes to your profile to see your tweets or no. of people that you follow or following you, they will not get to know.

THIS IS SIGNIFICANT:  Why did my Facebook pay disappear?

What’s the difference between followers and following on Twitter?

Your “following” list contains all the users you follow on Twitter; your “followers” list contains the users who follow you.

Can you look at someone’s Twitter account without them knowing?

Simply put, no. There is no way for a Twitter user to know exactly who views their Twitter or specific tweets; there’s no Twitter search for that kind of thing. The only way to know for sure if someone has seen your Twitter page or posts is through direct engagement — a reply, a favorite, or a retweet.

Can someone follow you on Twitter without your knowledge?

5 Answers. If you use a feed reader such as Google Reader, you can subscribe to the RSS feed of the twitter user you want to “follow”. Basically, it’ll be like visiting their Twitter page, but you won’t show up as a “follower” on Twitter.

Can I look someone up on Twitter without them knowing?

No you cannot secretly follow someone on Twitter. Users on Twitter are notified when someone follows them on Twitter.

How do you ask someone to follow you on Twitter?

Log into Twitter and browse to the profile of the user you’d like to follow you. Click inside the “Tweet to” box and enter a message requesting a follow.

Who can see my tweets if I have no followers?

Did you know that unless you have a private account people who don’t follow you can still see your Tweets? Even if you don’t have followers, your Tweets can be seen by anyone using the platform! You may be wondering ‘who can see my Tweets if I have no followers?! ‘

THIS IS SIGNIFICANT:  Can you hide someone's posts on Facebook without them knowing?

What is the purpose of lists on Twitter?

Twitter Lists allow you to customize, organize and prioritize the Tweets you see in your timeline. You can choose to join Lists created by others on Twitter, or from your own account you can choose to create Lists of other accounts by group, topic or interest.

What are the disadvantages of Twitter?

Twitter has a 140-character limit to its posts, therefore, users must type tweets concisely. Users cannot tweet videos from uploading. Users can only allow send a maximum of 1000 tweets a day.

Should you use your real name on Twitter?

Ideally, as an individual, your username should be your real name. For example, if your name was John Smith, your Twitter username should be, in an ideal world, @JohnSmith. Unfortunately, the world is far from ideal, and chances are that the username you want is already taken.

Does Twitter cost money to join?

Twitter is easy to use as either broadcaster or a receiver. You join with a free account and Twitter name. Then you send broadcasts (tweets) daily, hourly, or as frequently as you like.